Privacy Policy

At Jane Armstrong Research Associates, respecting privacy is an important part of our commitment to you, our respondents and the general public. When you participate in research conducted by our organization, whether it be by telephone, internet, mail or in person, any personal information received by us will be kept strictly confidential. Your participation will always be anonymous as well, since we never divulge the identities of our research participants. When we report on results to clients, quantitative findings are always based on data that has been aggregated (in a further effort to protect individual respondents' privacy.)

Respondents always have the option to refuse to participate, answer questions, or continue with any research conducted/organized by Armstrong Research. Your personal identifying information will never be sold to anyone.

The Armstrong Research Privacy Policy is a statement of principles and guidelines describing the level of protection of personal information provided by Armstrong Research to respondents and the general public. Our objective is to promote responsible personal information management practices in a manner consistent with the provisions of the Marketing Research and Intelligence Association (MRIA) and those of the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

We will continue to review our privacy policy and practices and ensure that we comply with any changes in industry standards, technologies and laws.

For more information regarding the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), you can visit the Privacy Commissioner of Canada's Website at www.privcom.gc.ca

If you have any concerns about how your privacy is protected at Armstrong Research, or for a detailed copy of our privacy policy, please contact Jane Armstrong at jane.armstrong@armstrongresearch.com